Mar 20

U16 CanAm, Mont Tremblant, Quebec – Update

The U16 CanAm Intersport Championships opened four days of racing with the men’s and women’s SG at Mont Tremblant, Quebec.

Day two had the ladies racing GS.

The CanAm Championships wrapped up with day four’s SL.

Women’s SG:  Candice Kasahara 45th and Anya Elizondo 63rd.

Women’s GS:  Anya Elizondo 48th and Candice Kasahara 54th.

Women’s SL:  Anya Elizondo 40th and Candice Kasahara 47th.

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/03/20/u16-canam-mont-tremblant-quebec-update/

Mar 20

U14 Eastern Championships Are Underway

The U14s opened four days of racing at the USSA U14 Eastern Championships at Sunday River, Maine, with a day of skills assessment.  All racers showed off their skiing prowess. Day two had the racers competing in slalom. Day three’s GS added some excitement to the weekend with a top 25 finish. Holiday Valley finishes the Championships with two top 20 finishes in the Super-G.  Great skiing everyone. Day 2, Girl’s SL:  Cassidy Creager 36th, Lauren Thomas 40th, Sierra Cappelli 44th and Hayly Fredrickson 47th. Day 2 Boy’s SL:  Laz Rifkin 35th. Day 3, Girl’s GS:  Lauren Thomas 24th, Logan Fredrickson 40th, Cassidy Creager 42nd, Hayly Fredrickson 47th, Sierra Cappelli 48th and Caroline DeRose 54th. Day 3. Boy’s GS:  Lax Rifkin 35th, Alex Wojnowski 36th and Dalton Potter 39th. Day 4, Girl’s SG:  Caroline DeRose 18th, Hayly Fredrickson 26th, Logan Fredrickson 29th, Lauren Thomas 30th, Cassidy Creager 38th and Sierra Cappelli 56th. Day 4, Boy’s SG:  Alec Nolan 20th, Alex Wojnowski 29th, Dalton Potter 41st and Laz Rifkin 42nd.

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/03/20/u14-eastern-championships-are-underway/

Mar 13

Closing Banquet – Register Now

The closing banquet will be held the evening of April 2nd at the Main Lodge. This year the banquet will be pre-paid using the following link.  You must register and pay by Friday, March 26th.

REGISTER AND PAY

 

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/03/13/closing-banquet-april-2nd/

Mar 12

USSA U16 Finals – Day Three Update

The USSA U16 Eastern Finals open with a strong first day of giant slalom with Katie Wojnowski finishing 6th.

Day two had the men and women racing SL.

HV finds the top twenty in day three’s SL.

Day 1, Women’s GS:  Katie Wojnowski 6th, Taylor Hubert 15th and Paige Duffy 32nd.

Day 1, Men’s GS:  Josh Allegra 44th

Day 2, Women’s SL:  Katie Wojnowski 24th and Paige Duffy 34th.

Day 3, Women’s SL:  Paige Duffy 34th and Katie Wojnowski 46th.

Day 3, Men’s SL:  Michael Mercer 18th.

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/03/12/great-opening-day-at-ussa-u16-finals/

Mar 12

Two Top Ten Finishes At The Francis Piche Invitational

Holiday Valley had a great opening day at the Francis Piche Invitational at Gunstock, New Hampshire.  Ali Martin placed 7th in U12 girls, Erik Shattenberg 16th in U12 boys and Alaina Lah 67th in U14 girls.

Another good day at Piche with Erik Shattenberg finishing 10th (U12 boys), Ali Martin 19th (U12 girls) and Alaina Lah 47th (U14 girls) in day two’s slalom.

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/03/12/top-ten-finish-at-the-francis-piche-invitational/

Mar 07

Eleven HV Racer Advance To The U14 Eastern Championships And The NY/VT Invitational Project

Eleven Holiday Valley athletes will represent New York State at the U14 Eastern Championships or the NY/VT SL Invitational Project.  Great racing and good luck out east.

Six girls and four boys have qualified to represent New York at the 2016 U14 Eastern Championships at Sunday River, ME, March 18th to 21st.  Fourteen qualifying spots were available for both women and men.  Lauren Thomas (2nd), Sierra Cappelli (4th), Caroline DeRose (6th), Logan Fredrickson (8th), Cassidy Kreager (9th), Hayly Fredrickson (11th), Alex Wojnowski (7th), Alec Nolan (8th), Dalton Potter (9th) and Laz Rifkin (13th) will be heading to Maine.

Orry Shattenberg has qualified to represent New York at the 2016 NY/VT Invitational SL Project at Stratton Mountain, VT, March 24th and 25th.

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/03/07/eleven-hv-racer-advance-to-the-u14-eastern-championships-and-the-nyvt-invitational-project/

Mar 07

Three U12/U14 HV Racers Advance To Piche and NY/VT SL Camp

Three Holiday Valley athletes will represent New York State at the 2016 Francis Piche Invitational at Gunstock Mountain in Gilford, New Hampshire, March 9-13.  Congratulations to Ali Martin  (U12), Erik Shattenberg (U12) and Alaina Lah (U14).  In addition, Ali Martin has been selected to attend the U12 NY/VT Slalom Fundamentals Camp at the Olympic Training Center, Lake Placid, NY on April 2nd and 3rd.  Good luck to everyone.

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/03/07/three-u12u14-hv-racers-advance-to-piche/

Mar 05

U14 State Championships – One State Champion, Two Silvers and One Bronze

The U14 State Championships opened with SG at Bristol Mountain.  The Holiday Valley racers waisted no time in attacking the podium with Logan Fredrickson taking a silver medal.  The team placed another seven in the top ten.

The day two’s giant slalom had Holiday Valley’s Lauren Thomas named the GS State Champion.  Another six HV racers placed in the top ten.  Great job and congratulations.

The final day of racing found two more HV racers on the podium, with Sierra Cappelli taking silver and Cassidy Creager taking bronze in the slalom.  Another two racers placed in the top ten.  What a great weekend of racing.

Girls SG:  Logan Fredrickson 2nd, Hayly Fredrickson 4th, Caroline DeRose 5th, Lauren Thomas 6th and Sierra Cappelli 25th.

Boys SG:  Alec Nolan 5th, Laz Rifkin 7th, Alex Wojnowski 8th, Dalton Potter 9th, Orry Shattenberg 19th, Mitch Azcarate 32nd and Ross Fuller 46th.

Girls GS:  Lauren Thomas 1st, Caroline DeRose 5th, Cassidy Creager 6th, Logan Fredrickson 8th, Hayly Fredrickson 9th and Sierra Cappelli 14th.

Boy’s GS:  Dalton Potter 6th, Alex Wojnowski 7th, Reichen Morrisey 21st, Orry Shattenberg 25th and Ross Fuller 47th.

Girl’s SL:  Sierra Cappelli 2nd, Cassidy Creager 3rd, Lauren Thomas 6th and Hayly Fredrickson 26th.

Boy’s SL:  Alex Wojnowski 6th, Laz Rifkin 11th, Reichen Morrisey 33rd, Dalton Potter 36th, Orry Shattenberg 38th and Ross Fuller 41st.

 

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/03/05/u14-state-championships-hv-continues-to-roll/

Mar 05

Three Top Fives At Kandahar Champs

Two Holiday Valley racers place in the top five overall at the Kandahar Champs at Hunt Hollow, with four top fives in the respective age classes.  Great racing everyone.

To complete the Kandahar Champs weekend, Ali Martin won the Brantling Duel Slalom Shootout.

U12 Girls:  Ali Martin 4th (4th overall)

U14 Girls:  Alaina Lah 5th (24th)

U10 Boys:  Harry Scanlon 5th (45th)

U12 Boys:  Erik Shattenberg 4th (5th) and Carson Corey 16th (38th).

 

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/03/05/three-top-fives-at-kandahar-champs/

Mar 01

Ten To Advance To U16 Eastern Champs, Finals & Can-Ams

Ten Holiday Valley athletes will represent New York State at the U16 Eastern Champs, Eastern Finals and/or Can-Ams.  Great racing and good luck in the post season.

Anya Elizondo and Candice Kasahara have been named two of four women to represent New York at the 2016 Championship Can-Am Intersport & Taschereau Cup at Mont-Tremblant, March 20th to 23rd.

Three women and two men have qualified to represent New York at the 2016 USSA Eastern Alpine U16 Jr. Championships at Sugarloaf, ME, March 10th to 15th.  Twelve qualifying spots were available for both women and men.  Anya Elizondo (7th), Candice Kasahara (11th), Devynn Martin (15th),  Max Carbaugh (4th) and Nathan Briselden (6th) will be heading to Maine.

Three women and two men have qualified to represent New York at the 2016 USSA Eastern U16 Finals at Okemo Mountain, VT, March 12th to 15th.  Eleven qualifying spots were available for women and twelve for men.  Katie Wojnowski (4th), Paige Duffy (8th), Taylor Hubert (11th), Michael Mercer (3rd)  and Josh Allegra (16th) will be heading to Vermont.

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/03/01/nine-to-advance-to-u16-eastern-champs-finals-can-ams/

Mar 01

Two U19/U21 Athletes Advance To Eastern Finals

Holiday Valley has two athletes advancing to the USSA Eastern U19 & U21 Finals to be held at Gore Mountain on March 11th to 14th.  Katrina Surdyka (11th) took one of 12 spots and John Carbaugh (9th) took one of 14 spots available.  Good luck and great job.

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/03/01/two-u19u21-athletes-advance-to-eastern-finals/

Mar 01

Six U10/U12/U14 Team Members Advance To Kandahar Championships

Congratulations to the Holiday Valley athletes that have advanced to the Kandahar Championships to be held at Hunt Hollow on March 5th.

U12 Girls:  Ali Martin 5th and Megan Williams 7th.

U12 Boys:  Erik Shattenberg 1st and Carson Corey 9th.

U14 Girls:  Alaina Lah 4th

U10 Boys:  Harry Scanlon (advances by placing in top 30 overall)

 

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/03/01/six-u10u12u14-team-members-advance-to-kandahar-championships/

Feb 29

HV Nails The Holiday Valley Kandahar Festival

HV opens day one of the Kandahar Festival with Erik Shattenberg and Charlotte Harter on the podium with a gold and silver medal, respectively.  Seven other top ten finishes capped off a great day in GS.

Day two’s Kombi landed HV two more medals with Charlotte Harter on the podium for the second time with a silver and Beaudin Napolitano on the podium with a bronze.  Eight others placed in the top ten.  Great racings everyone.

U10 Girl’s KombiCharlotte Harter 3rd, Sophia Goldberg 6th and Molly DeRose 13th.

U12 Girl’s KombiAlison Martin 5th, Alexandra Smillie 17th, Brianne Allegra 19th, Brooklyn Napolitano 20th, Megan Williams 21st, Leah Smillie 28th and Isabella Scott 30th.

U14 Girl’s KombiAlaina Lah 7th, Claire Taylor 8th, Rory Sauereisen 19th and Kate Hurley 23rd.

U10 Boy’s Kombi:  Harry Scanlon 4th, Beaudin Napolitano 8th, Henry Black 10th and John Black 11th.

U12 Boy’s Kombi:  Erik Shattenberg 1st, Ryan Scanlon 11th, Carson Corey 14th, Nicholas Koerber 17th and Owen Griffith 34th.

U14 Boy’s Kombi:  Henry Dunn 17th and John Smillie 19th.

U10 Girl’s GSCharlotte Harter 2nd, Sophia Goldberg 10th and Molly DeRose 17th.

U12 Girl’s GSMegan Williams 5th, Alexandra Smillie 12th, Alison Martin 14th,  Brianne Allegra 15th, Brooklyn Napolitano 16th,  Leah Smillie 19th and Isabella Scott 32nd.

U14 Girl’s GSAlaina Lah 4th, Kate Hurley 8th and Rory Sauereisen 21st.

U10 Boy’s GS:  Beaudin Napolitano 3rd, Harry Scanlon 5th, John Black 13th and Henry Black 14th.

U12 Boy’s GS:  Erik Shattenberg 5th, Carson Corey 7th, Ryan Scanlon 10th,  Nicholas Koerber 13th, Luke Petruzzi 25th and Owen Griffith 26th.

U14 Boy’s GS:  Henry Dunn 11th and John Smillie 18th.

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/02/29/hv-nails-the-holiday-valley-kandahar-festival/

Feb 29

U16 States – Wrap-Up, Day 3, HV Podiums And Places Four Other In Top Ten

The Holiday Valley team had a strong opening day at the U16 State Championships at Whiteface Mountain with three top ten finishes in SG.

Max Carbaugh earns a spot on the podium with a great second place finish.  The women’s team places three in the top ten.

The final day’s SL ended a great HV weekend at States, with Nathan Briselden on the podium with a bronze and four others placing in the top ten.  Great skiing everyone.

Women’s SGCandice Kasahara 9th, Katherine Wojnowski 10th, Devynn Martin 15th, Paige Duffy 17th, Taylor Hubert 21st,  Anya Elizondo 30th, Phoebe Dunn 40th, McKenzie Galvin 47th and Haley Barden 68th.

Men’s SGMax Carbaugh 7th, Josh Allegra 13th, Michael Mercer 14th, Nathan Briselden 21st, Jes Sauereisen 48th, Ben Wise 52nd, Sean Nolan 56th and Christian Taylor 59th.

Women’s GSAnya Elizondo 8th, Devynn Martin 9th, Candice Kasahara 10th, Katie Wojnowski 21st, Paige Duffy 23rd, Taylor Hubert 24th and McKenzie Galvin 34th.

Men’s GSMax Carbaugh 2nd, Evan Grucela 25th and Christian Taylor 32nd.

Women’s SL:  Anya Elizondo 4th, Devynn Martin 9th, Candice Kasahara 10th, Paige Duffy 14th, Taylor Hubert 16th, Katie Wojnowski 18th, McKenzie Galvin 25th, Phoebe Dunn 44th and Haley Barden 62nd.

Men’s SL:  Nathan Briselden 3rd, Michael Mercer 8th, Max Carbaugh 29th, Josh Allegra 30th and Ben Wise 46th.

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/02/29/u16-states-three-top-ten-finishes-on-the-opening-day/

Feb 29

U19/U21 State Championships Wrap-Up

The U19/U21 started their State Championships at Gore Mountain with one top ten finish in the SG.  Day two saw some good GS runs for Holiday Valley and day three’s SL wrapped up a solid weekend of racing. Great job.

Women’s SGKatrina Surdyka 14th and Lauren Bachert 30th.

Men’s SGJohn Carbaugh 7th, Nick Costanzo 25th and Eric Schafer 44th.

Women’s GSKatrina Surdyka 13th and Lauren Bachert 28th.

Men’s GS John Carbaugh 11th, Nick Costanzo 16th and Eric Schafer 44th.

Women’s SL:  Lauren Bachert 28th.

Men’s SL:  John Carbaugh 17th, Ben Finicle 23rd and Eric Schafer 38th.

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/02/29/u19u21-state-championships-a-top-ten-finish-for-hv/

Feb 21

NFSC Names The Racers Of The Year And The States Team

The Niagara Frontier Ski Council announced the Racers of the Year and Holiday Valley swept the U12 and U14 age groups.  NFSC also named its team to represent the council at the U14 State Championships.  Congratulations to all.

U12 Racers of the Year:  Ali Martin and Erik Shattenberg.

U14 Racers of the Year:  Hayly Fredrickson and Alec Nolan.

U14 Girls State Team:  Hayly Fredrickson 1st, Caroline DeRose 2nd, Cassidy Creager 3rd, Logan Fredrickson 4th, Lauren Thomas 5th and Sierra Cappelli 7th.

U14 Boys State Team:  Alec Nolan 1st, Dalton Potter 2nd, Laz Rifkin 4th, Alex Wojnowski 5th, Orry Shattenberg 7th, Reichen Morrisey 9th, Ross Fuller 11th and Mitch Azcarate 13th.

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/02/21/nfsc-names-the-racers-of-the-year-and-the-states-team/

Feb 21

U8/U10/U12/U14 Team Wraps Up A Great Regular Season

The U8/U10/U12/U14 team completed their regular season searching for a chance to win an acrylic buffalo at the Buffalo Ski Club SL.  A great day of racing yielded seven buffalos and a ton of great results.

U10 Girls:  Charlotte Harter 3rd, Sophia Goldberg 5th and Molly DeRose 8th.

U12 Girls:  Ali Martin 5th, Brianne Allegra 9th, Brooklyn Napolitano 12th, Leah Smillie 14th and Isabella Scott 22nd.

U14 Girls:  Caroline DeRose 1st, Hayly Fredrickson 2nd, Lauren Thomas 3rd, Logan Fredrickson 4th, Sierra Cappelli 5th, Claire Taylor 12th, Alaina Lah 14th, Rory Sauereisen 17th and Kate Hurley 18th.

U10 Boys:  Beaudin Napolitano 4th, Harry Scanlon 5th, John Black 8th and Henry Black 9th.

U12 Boys:  Erik Shattenberg 1st, Ryan Scanlon 5th, Nicholas Koerber 9th, Luke Petruzzi 11th and Owen Griffith 16th.

U14 Boys:  Alec Nolan 1st, Dalton Potter 2nd, Laz Rifkin 4th, Alex Wojnowski 5th, Rechen Morrisey 8th, Orry Shattenberg 9th, Henry Dunn 14th and Dylan Potter 18th.

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/02/21/u8u10u12u14-team-wraps-up-a-great-regular-season/

Feb 14

It’s A Clean Sweep At Kissing Bridge

The U8/U10/U12/U14 Team rolled into the Kissing Bridge Duel Slalom Shoot Out and left with a clean sweep of the King and Queen awards.  Sierra Cappelli and Alec Nolan won the Queen and King of the day honors in the U14s and Ali Martin and Erik Shattenberg the Queen and King in the U12s.  Great job and congratulations.

Dual SL Results:

U14 Girls:  Hayly Fredrickson 2nd, Sierra Cappelli 4th, Lauren Thomas 5th, Cassidy Creager 6th, Logan Fredrickson 8th, Claire Taylor 17th, Alaina Lah 21st, Kate Hurley 23rd and Rory Sauereisen 25th,

U12 Girls:  Ali Martin 1st, Leah Smillie 11th, Brooklyn Napolitano 12th, Alexandra Smillie 15th, Brianne Allegra 18th and Isabella Scott 32nd,

U10 Girls:  Charlotte Harter 6th, Sophia Goldberg 8th and Molly DeRose 11th.

U14 Boys:  Alec Nolan 1st, Dalton Potter 3rd, Alex Wojnowski 4th, Orry Shattenberg 5th, Ross Fuller 8th, Reichen Morrisey 9th, Mitch Azcarate 10th, Laz Rifkin 14th, John Smillie 16th, Dylan Potter 18th and Henry Dunn 19th,

U12 Boys:  Erik Shattenberg 1st, Ryan Scanlon 2nd, Carson Corey 5th, Nicholas Koerber 7th, Luke Petruzzi 8th and Jordan Hathaway 19th.

U10 Boys:  Harry Scanlon 3rd, Beaudin Napolitano 6th and John Black 9th,

 

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/02/14/its-a-clean-sweep-at-kissing-bridge/

Feb 13

Small Contingent Of U16’s Bring Home A Gold And A Silver

A small contingent of U16 racers traveled to Bristol Mountain for a very cold day of GS.  Katie Wojnowski brought home the gold in U16s and a silver overall.  Phoebe Dunn finished a strong 9th in U16s and 17th overall.

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/02/13/small-contingent-of-u16s-bring-home-a-gold-and-a-silver/

Feb 08

U14 Team Caps Of The Weekend With Four Podiums In SG


Holiday Valley’s U14 athletes travel to Bristol Mountain for a weekend of GS, SG training and SG.  Great results for HV racers in the GS on Saturday with three podiums.

The team’s results in Monday’s SG were even stronger with two first and two second place finishes.  Great racing by everyone.

U14 Girl’s GS:  Cassidy Creager 2nd, Lauren Thomas 3rd, Logan Fredrickson 4th, Sierra Cappelli 5th, Caroline DeRose 7th, Alaina Lah 27th and Claire Taylor 40th.

U14 Boy’s GS:  Alec Nolan 3rd, Alex Wojnowski 8th, Reichen Morrisey 10th, Orry Shattenberg 17th, Ross Fuller 23rd, Henry Dunn 32nd and Dylan Potter 39th.

U14 Girl’s SG:  Caroline DeRose 1st, Lauren Thomas 2nd, Logan Fredrickson 4th, Sierra Cappelli 5th, Cassidy Creager 6th, Alaina Lah 16th, Claire Taylor 28th and Rory Sauereisen 37th.

U14 Boy’s SG:  Alec Nolan 1st, Dalton Potter 2nd, Alex Wojnowski 9th, Reichen Morrisey 13th, Ross Fuller 16th, Orry Shattenberg 20th, Mitch Azcarate 23rd, Henry Dunn 45th, Dylan Potter 47th and John Smillie 49th.

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/02/08/u14-team-hits-the-road-and-continues-to-dominate/

Feb 07

Silver And Bronze Medals At The Empire State Winter Games At Lake Placid

The Empire State Winter Games at Lake Placid opened with a SG at Whiteface.  The GS and SL will be contested on Saturday and Sunday.  Our racers skied well on a very firm, icy course that has been prepped for the upcoming Nor-Ams.

Day two, Whiteface prevails as all racers faced a tough day in GS.  Only 55% of the women and 41% of men finished the course.  Congratulations to our survivors, Candice Kasahara, Katherine Wojnowski, Taylor Hubert, Josh Allegra, Ben Finicle and Michael Mercer.

Anya Elizondo takes home a Silver and a Bronze medal in the slalom on the final day of the Empire State Games.  The team also placed four others in the top ten, to cap off a tough weekend of racing.

Womens U16 SG:  Taylor Hubert 6th (11th overall), Candice Kasahara 7th (12th), Paige Duffy 9th (14th), Anya Elizondo 14th (26th), Devynn Martin 17th (31st) and Katherine Wojnowski 18th (32nd).

Women’s U19/U21 SG:  Katrina Surdyka 5th (8th overall)

Men’s U16 SG:  Nathan Briselden 6th (16th overall), Josh Allegra 11th (32nd) and Michael Mercer 18th (41st).

Women’s U16 GS:  Candice Kasahara 8th (12 overall), Katherine Wojnowski 15th (33rd) and Taylor Hubert 15th (33rd).

Men’s U16 GS:  Josh Allegra 9th (18th overall) and Micahel Mercer 11th (23rd).

Men’s U19/U21 GS:  Ben Finicle 12th (22nd overall).

Women’s U16 SL:  Anya Elizondo 2nd (3rd overall), Candice Kasahara 6th (11th), Devynn Martin 8th (14th), Paige Duffy 9th (17th) and Taylor Hubert 23rd (43rd).

Women’s U19/U21 SL:  Katrina Surdyka 19th (36th overall).

Men’s U16 SL:  Michael Mercer 5th (15th overall) and Josh Allegra 16th (35th).

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/02/07/updates-from-the-empire-state-winter-games-at-lake-placid/

Jan 31

U16-U21 Speed Weekend Shortened Due To Spring Weather

The U16/U19/U21 Team traveled to Bristol Mountain for a day of SG training to be followed by two days of SG races.  The spring weather resulted in the cancellation of the the second SG.  The warm, soft conditions couldn’t slow the HV Team, as they had some great results.

Womens U16:  Devynn Martin 4th (8th overall), Candice Kasahara 6th (10th), Anya Elizondo 8th (14th), Taylor Hubert 9th (15th), Paige Duffy 11th (19th), Katherine Wojnowski 14th (24th), Phoebe Dunn 21st (35th), McKenzie Galvin 27th (44th) and Haley Barden 35th (59th).

Women’s U19/U21:  Katrina Surdyka 4th (6th overall) and Lauren Bachert 21st (52nd).

Men’s U16:  Nathan Briselden 4th (13th overall), Max Carbaugh 20th (39th), Josh Allegra 25th (45th), Sean Nolan 28th (49th), Jes Sauereisen 35th (57th) and Ben Wise 39th (62nd).

Men’s U19/U21:  John Carbaugh 3rd (6th overall), Nick Costanzo 12th (17th) and Eric Schafer 23rd (59th).

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/01/31/u16-u21-speed-weekend-shortened-due-to-spring-weather/

Jan 31

U16 Men And Women Podium At Greek Peak And Toggenburg

The U16/U19/U21 team traveled east to the Greek Peak GS and the Toggenburg SL.  Anya Elizondo (1st) and Candice Kasahara (3rd) lead the way with two podium finishes at Greek Peak and Max Carbaugh (2nd) and Anya Elizondo (3rd) and  made the podium at Toggenburg.

Greek Peak GS:

U16 Women:  Anya Elizondo 1st (4th overall), Candice Kasahara 3rd (8th), Taylor Hubert 6th (15th), Paige Duffy 10th (28th), Phoebe Dunn 30th (51st) and McKenzie Galvin 31st (52nd).

U19/U21 Women:  Katrina Surdyka 18th ( 27th overall) and Lauren Bachert 20th (49th).

U16 Men:  Nathan Briselden 4th (11th overall), Michael Mercer 8th (26th), Evan Grucela 14th (36th) and Ben Wise 36th (64th).

U19/U21 Men:  Nick Costanzo 7th (10th overall).

Toggenburg SL:

U16 Women:  Anya Elizondo 3rd (4th overall), Devynn Martin 6th (13th), Paige Duffy 10th (25th), Katherine Wojnowski 17th (35th) and McKenzie Galvin 18th (36th).

U19/U21 Women:  Katrina Surdyka 8th (14th overall), Lauren Bachert 22nd (45th overall).

U16 Men:  Max Carbaugh 2nd (7th overall), Evan Grucela 15th (32nd), Sean Nolan 26th (50th) and Ben Wise 29th (53rd).

U19/U21 Men:  John Carbaugh 8th (10th overall), Nick Costanzo 11th (15th) and Ben Finicle 14th (21st).

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/01/31/u16-women-podium-at-greek-peak/

Jan 24

U14/U12/U10/U8s Take Twenty-two Podiums On Their First Weekend Of Racing

The U14/U12/U10/U8 racers kicked off their season with a SL at Holimont and a GS at Holiday Valley.  Great performance were had by all, with the U14 team taking the top 5 spots for the girls and the boys took four of the top five spots on day one and took the top 5 spots for the boys and the girls took four of the top five spots on day two.

Day One SL:

U10 Girls: Charlotte Harter 7th, Sophia Goldberg 8th and Molly Derose 9th.

U12 Girls:  Alison Martin 1st, Megan Williams 5th, Brianne Allegra 8th, Alexandra Smillie 9th and Isabella Scott 27th.

U14 Girls:  Hayly Fredrickson 1st, Logan Fredrickson 2nd, Cassidy Creager 3rd, Sierra Cappelli 4th, Caroline Derose 5th, Lauren Thomas 13th, Claire Taylor 17th, Rory Sauereisen 19th and Kate Hurley 21st.

U10 Boys:  Harry Scanlon 3rd, Beaudin Napolitano 4th, Henry Black 7th and John Black 10th.

U12 Boys:  Erik Shattenberg 1st, Ryan Scanlon 3rd, Luke Petruzzi 5th, Owen Griffith 12th and Nicholas Koerber 15th.

U14 Boys:  Dalton Potter 1st, Alex Wojnowski 2nd, Alec Nolan 3rd, Orry Shattenberg 5th, Reichen Morrisey 8th, Ross Fuller 10th, John Smillie 14th, Dylan Potter 15th and William Dunn 16th.

Day Two GS:

U10 Girls: Charlotte Harter 3rd, Sophia Goldberg 7th and Molly Derose 9th.

U12 Girls: Alison Martin 1st, Alexandra Smillie 5th, Megan Williams 7th, Brianne Allegra 11th, Brooklyn Napolitano 14th, Leah Smillie 17th and Isabella Scott 28th.

U14 Girls: Lauren Thomas 1st, Cassidy Creager 2nd, Hayly Fredrickson 3rd, Caroline Derose 4th, Sierra Cappelli 6th, Logan Fredrickson 10th, Kate Hurley 18th, Claire Taylor 21st, Lah Alaina 23rd and Rory Sauereisen 26th.

U10 Boys: Harry Scanlon 2nd, Beaudin Napolitano 3rd, Henry Black 9th and John Black 12th,

U12 Boys: Erik Shattenberg 1st, Ryan Scanlon 3rd, Luke Petruzzi 7th, Carson Corey 8th, Owen Griffith 13th and Jordan Hathaway 20th.

U14 Boys: Dalton Potter 1st, Laz Rifkin 2nd, Alex Wojnowski 3rd, Alec Nolan 4th, Orry Shattenberg 5th, Ross Fuller 13th, Reichen Morrisey 14th, William Dunn 18th and Dylan Potter 23rd.

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/01/24/u14u12u10u8s-take-ten-podiums-on-their-first-day-of-racing/

Jan 20

USSA U16 RAD/NTG SL & GS Project At Stowe GS Races

Two GS races ended a good three days of training with the U16 National and Regional Training Groups in Stowe, VT.  Our Holiday Valley racers faired well among the group of 50 top racers from the east.  Anya Elizondo placed 15th & 14th, Devynn Martin placed 17th & 13th and Nathan Briselden placed 13th in the first race.

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/01/20/ussa-u16-radntg-sl-gs-project-at-stowe-gs-races/

Jan 14

Four Holiday Valley U14 Athletes Invited To Statewide NYSSRA Project

Sierra Cappelli, Cassidy Creager, Alec Nolan and Lauren Thomas have been invited to participate in the statewide NYSSRA U14 Dual SL/GS Project at Labrador Mountain.  NYSSRA has invited 60 athletes, 10 from each council to go head to head for two days of dual paneled SL and GS racing, with work on skills to prepare them for the State Championships, Eastern Champs and CanAm’s.  Congratulations and good luck at Labrador.

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/01/14/four-holiday-valley-u14-athletes-invited-to-statewide-nyssra-project/

Jan 14

Three HV Athletes Invited To USSA U16 RAD/NTG SL & GS Project At Stowe

Nathan Briselden, Anya Elizondo and Devynn Martin have been invited to train at the USSA U16 Regional Alpine Development / National Training Group SL & GS Project at Stowe, VT.  The USSA Regional Alpine Development Department invited an elite group of 30 men and 30 women to train for three days as a group with national and regional coaches and train alongside top performing athletes from other regional programs.  The focus will be on increasing top end speed, developing attacking and speed management tactics, pushing perceived limits, and improving the athletes ability to self coach.  Congratulations and good luck in Vermont.

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/01/14/three-hv-athletes-invited-to-ussa-radntg-sl-gs-project-at-stowe/

Jan 10

Holiday Valley Places Three Racers On The Podium At Holimont GS

The U16/U19/U21 Empire Cup Giant Slalom at Holimont tested the racers resilience to the weather, as the team fought through the rain.  Holiday Valley placed three racers in the top three overall positions; Devynn Martin (U16) 2nd, Nathan Briselden (U16) 1st and Max Carbaugh (U16) 2nd.

Women’s U16 GS:  Devynn Martin 1st (2nd overall), Taylor Hubert 2nd (4th)Candice Kasahara 3rd (5th), Anya Elizondo 5th (7th), Mckenzie Galvin 16th (30th) and  Paige Duffy 17th (31st).

Women’s U19/U21 GS:  Katrina Surdyka 9th (17th).

Men’s U16 GS:  Nathan Briselden 1st (1st overall), Max Carbaugh 2nd (2nd), Michael Mercer 6th (14th), Joshua Allegra 10th (23rd), Evan Grucela 17th (33rd), Christian Taylor 24th (39th), Ben Wise 27th (44th), Sean Nolan 25th (39th) and Jes Sauereisen 28th (42nd).

Men’s U19/U21 GS:  Nick Costanzo 6th (11th), Ben Finicle 13th (22nd) and Eric Schafer 17th (41st).

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/01/10/holiday-valley-places-three-racers-on-the-podium-at-holimont-gs/

Jan 09

Season Opens With A Bang – Two Golds

We are finally racing.  The U16/U19/U21 season opened with the Holiday Valley Empire Cup Slalom and Holiday Valley racers won both the men’s and women’s races.  Nathan Briselden (U16) and Anya Elizondo (U16) each won their age class, as well as besting the entire field of older racers.

Women’s U16 SL:  Anya Elizondo 1st (1st overall), Devynn Martin 3rd (5th), Candice Kasahara 5th (12th), Paige Duffy 6th (16th) and Mckenzie Galvin 15th (35th).

Women’s U19/U21 SL:  Katrina Surdyka 5th (8th).

Men’s U16 SL:  Nathan Briselden 1st (1st overall), Michael Mercer 4th (7th), Joshua Allegra 9th (18th), Evan Grucela 13th (23rd), Christian Taylor 16th (27th), Ben Wise 18th (31st), Sean Nolan 25th (39th) and Jes Sauereisen 28th (42nd)

Men’s U19/U21 SL:  Ben Finicle 4th (8th), Nick Costanzo 8th (13th) and Eric Schafer 12th (28th).

 

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/01/09/season-opens-with-a-bang-two-golds/

Jan 06

Mark Your Calendar – Annual Ski Tuning Clinic

Our annual ski tuning clinic will be conducted by our own Tom Briselden at 1:15 pm, Saturday, January 16th, in the Training Center.  This is a must for all parents and older racers that have little or no tuning experience, and a great refresher for the more experienced.  Tom will introduce the basics and will discuss and answer questions on tunes for the older racers.  See you there.

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/01/06/mark-your-calendar-annual-ski-tuning-clinic/

Jan 05

This Year’s HV Race Team Sportswear Is Now Available

Take a quick look at the Logo Wear Tab for the new offerings of HV Race Team wear and accessories.

hv water bottle

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2016/01/05/this-years-sportswear-is-now-available/

Dec 16

HV Athletes Start The Season With NYSSRA Camp Invites

Every year NYSSRA holds various invite only camps and projects to develop our New York racers.  The following pre-season camps have include Holiday Valley athletes:

U14 Dryland Camp, Olympic Training Center, October 3 & 4:  Sierra Capelli and Caroline DeRose

U16 Fundamentals Camp, Whiteface, December 4, 5 & 6:  Paige Duffy, Anya Elizondo, Taylor Hubert, Candice Kasahara and Devynn Martin

U14 Fundamentals Camp, Whiteface, December 11, 12 & 13:

U16/U19 Tech Invitational Camp, Olympic Training Center, December 17 & 18:  Guppy Briselden, Anya Elizondo and Devynn Martin

 

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2015/12/16/hv-athletes-start-the-season-with-nyssra-camp-invites/

Dec 15

We’re Ready To Start The Season, Bring On The Cold

Race training will not start on December 19th as originally scheduled.  The Valley hopes to start blowing snow this Friday, weather permitting.

The first practice will be on Saturday December 26th starting at 9 am. Plan to have your child on-snow at 9 to get started.  Lunch is from 11:30-12:30 and the kids are not attended by the coaches during this time.

All are welcome to eat in the training center for lunch and crock pots can be plugged in along the back wall on the tuning bench or upstairs.  There are no cups, napkins or paper goods in the training center so plan to bring your own if dining there.

Christmas camp starts Sunday December 27th at 9 am.

We are having the Parents’ Association meeting that afternoon at 3 pm in the training center.  We will have a quick general meeting and then break out into age groups so your coaches can talk with you about your child’s specific schedule.  Please bring a checkbook to pay Parent Association fees.  We will send out an email on the fee amount as we get a final count on racers this year.  We will also have samples of team spirit wear to try and order forms.

This is a very informative session and is especially important for new parents. Plan to attend!

Think cold, cold weather so HV can make snow!

See you soon.

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2015/12/15/were-ready-to-start-the-season-bring-on-the-cold/

Dec 11

Start Planning Your Training & Race Schedule

The calendar has been updated with the most current training and race schedule information.  Please visit it to get your planning underway.

If you haven’t already registered or renewed your USSA and NYSSRA memberships, please get it done.  Here are links to the two pages you will need to get everything ready for the season.  Then you will only need to wish for cold weather.

USSA       NYSSRA

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2015/12/11/start-planning-your-training-race-schedule/

Nov 30

Sponsorships And Member Handbooks Now Online

Team sponsorship material is available by clicking the Sponsorship Tab on the Home Page.

The Member Handbook can be seen by clicking on:  Member Handbook

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2015/11/30/sponsorships-and-member-handbooks-now-online/

Nov 30

Get Your Team Window Stickers

Team window stickers are available.  These great looking, 9″ x 4″, stickers are the perfect compliment to any ski racer’s vehicle.  At $10 they will go fast.  Please contact Mary Ellen Elizondo to purchase yours.

hv

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2015/11/30/get-your-team-window-stickers-before-there-gone/

Nov 30

Follow us on Twitter!

Follow Holiday Valley Race Team on Twitter for the latest team updates. @HVRaceTeam

twitter

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2015/11/30/follow-us-on-twitter/

Nov 30

Visit SkiBay – See The Newly Listed 2015/2016 Season Items

If you’re looking for equipment to buy or sell your equipment, look no farther then the new SkiBay. We have had sales as far away as Alaska, California and Florida.  Now you can directly add your own equipment to sell. Click here to go to SkiBay.

At the beginning of the season we pull all of the prior year’s listings, if you still have items from last year’s listings that you would like to relist please used the link to SkiBay to relist or drop a note to jee@baby-burps.com asking to relist last year’s offering.

Permanent link to this article: http://hvskiteam.com/blog/2015/11/30/skibay/